Be WIZM INSIDER

* indicates required
 
Friday - June 1, 2018 1:30 am

Here's a list of area athletes taking part in today's WIAA state track and field meet at UW-La Crosse

Written by
PHOTO: 2017 WIAA state track and field meet by ApertureBySteveDavis.com PHOTO: 2017 WIAA state track and field meet by ApertureBySteveDavis.com

Athletes and fans will flood La Crosse to watch track and field for the second consecutive weekend, beginning today.

The WIAA state track and field meet begins at 9:30 a.m. today at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse's Veterans Memorial Field with the Division 1 meet.

Divisions 2 and 3 will begin at 12:30 p.m.

Last week, UW-L hosted the NCAA Division III national championships.

This will be be the WIAA's 123rd boys meet and 47th girls. It's been in La Crosse since 1990.

Tickets Friday cost $8 per session or $12 for the entire day. Saturday's championships cost $8.

Here is a list of local athletes, organized by division, gender, school and event.

DIVISION 1
BOYS

LOGAN

Long jump: CJ Siegel (sr.)

800 relay: Marcus Jarrett (sr.), CJ Siegel (sr.), Tyler Harris (jr.), Josh McGrath (sr.)

1,600 relay: Marcus Jarrett (sr.), CJ Siegel (sr.) Tyler Harris (jr.), Josh McGrath (sr.)

Triple jump: CJ Siegel (sr.)


CENTRAL

100: Jamar Davis (jr.)

800 relay: Damen Pradovic (sr.), Steven Cross (jr.) Lucious McCloud (so.) Jamar Davis (jr.)

400: Andrew Stinson (sr.)

400 relay: Steven Cross (jr.) Lucious McCloud (so.), Jamar Davis (jr.) Rayhan Siddiqui (so.)

300 hurdles: Damen Pradovic (sr.)

800: Jett Mickelson (sr.)

1,600 relay: Jackson Overby (sr.), Andrew Stinson (sr.), Connor Stenslien (sr.) Jett Mickelson (sr.)

3,200 relay: Jack Richter (sr.), Jett Mickelson (sr.), Jackson Overby (sr.) Connor Stenslien (sr.)


HOLMEN

High jump: Noah Leeser (jr.)

Pole vault: Coleton Strupp (jr.)


ONALASKA

Shot put: Nate Lubinsky (so.)


SPARTA: Bryce Edwards (jr.)


GIRLS

CENTRAL

Shot put: Abbi Stafslien-Dumale (sr.)


HOLMEN

Discus: Kylee Jostad (sr.)

Pole vault: Megan Zittlow (so.)

400: Mason Kalander (sr.)

800: Mason Kalander (sr.)


ONALASKA

3,200 relay: Claudia Delgado (fr.), Kora Malacek (fr.), Amalia Malacek (fr.), Lydia Malacek (fr.)

800: Lydia Malacek (fr.)

3,200: Kora Malacek (fr.)


DIVISION 2

BOYS

WEST SALEM

Discus: Tony Weilandt (sr.)


G-E-T

Pole vault: Jack Marley (sr.)

Triple jump: Cameron Hanson (sr.)

110 hurdles: Davis Wenthe (so.)

400: Davis Wenthe (so.)

200: Luke Vance (fr.)

High jump: Cameron Hanson (sr.), Davis Wenthe (so.)


AQUINAS

800 relay: Spencer Lund (sr.), Evan Weber (jr.), Lukas Beck (fr.), Conley Malone (sr.)

400 relay: Evan Weber (jr.), Conley Malone (sr.), Bryant Meyer (so.), Spencer Lund (sr.)

1,600 relay: Lukas Beck (fr.), Evan Weber (jr.), Rory Campbell (sr.), Conley Malone (sr.)

Shot put: Bryce Lee (jr.)


ARCADIA

300: Michael Schweisthal (so.)

3,200 relay: Kaden Lisowski (so.), Marshall Nelson (jr.), Ramon Romero (sr.), Michael Schweisthal (so.)


WESTBY

Pole vault: Cameron Nelson (jr.)

1,600: Hayden Fredrickson (sr.)

3,200: Hayden Fredrickson (sr.)


GIRLS

AQUINAS

High jump: Courtney Becker (so.)

400 relay:Emma Burke (jr.), Mae Leslie (sr.), Kimmee Schmitz (sr.), Lexi Donarski (so.)

200: Lexi Donarski (so.)


PRAIRIE Du CHIEN

Shot put: Gabby Ritchie (jr.)


BLACK RIVER FALLS

100 hurdles: Stephanie Brauner (sr.)

Discus: Trevonna Rave (sr.)


WESTBY

100: Grace Hebel (fr.)

400 relay: Miranda Delmedico (sr.), Lexi Crume (sr.), Heaven Saunders (sr.), Grace Hebel (fr.)


G-E-T

1,600: Dana Feyen (jr.)

3,200: Dana Feyen (jr.)


DIVISION 3

BOYS

ALMA/PEPIN

Pole vault: Xavier Bergmann (jr.)


BANGOR

Triple jump: Adam Tallman (sr.)

Discus: Garrett Krueger (sr.)

High jump: Caleb Miedema (sr.), Cade Amborn (sr.)

Long jump: Caleb Miedema (sr)

Shot put: Garrett Krueger (sr.)

400 relay: Connor Zager (sr.), Caleb Miedema (sr.), Adam Tallman (sr.), Cade Amborn (sr.)

800 relay: Caleb Miedema (sr.), Adam Tallman (sr.), Colin Bucholz (sr.), Cade Amborn (sr.)

200: Adam Tallman (sr.)


WHITEHALL

110 hurdles:Mitchell Thompson (sr.)

400: Edgar Velasquez (sr.)

300 hurdles: Mitchell Thompson (sr.)

Long jump: Mitchell Thompson (sr.)

800: Brandon Dick (so.)


MELROSE-MINDORO

100: Jeremy Anderson (sr.)

200: Jeremy Anderson (sr.)


INDEPENDENCE

100: Nathan Skroch (sr.)

200: Nathan Skroch (sr.)


ONALASKA LUTHER

1,600: David Vannucchi (jr.)

1,600: David Vannucchi (jr.), Sam Larson (jr.)


CASHTON

800: Jarrett Carpenter (fr.)

1,600: Jarrett Carpenter (fr.)

200: Austin Schaldach (so.)


BLAIR-TAYLOR

800: Rafael DaCosta (so.)

1,600: Preston Guttenberg (jr.)

3,200: Preston Guttenberg (jr.)


COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY

800 relay: Richard Palma (fr.), Wade Katula (jr.), Jacob Bjorge (jr.), Garrison Barum (sr.)

1,600 relay: Tristan Haque (sr.), Garrison Barum (sr.), Jacob Bjorge (jr.), Wade Katula (jr.)

Long jump: Garrison Barum (sr.)


GIRLS

COCHRANE FOUNTAIN CITY

Shot put: Isabelle Ostrem (jr.)

1,600: Teigan Ehrat (fr.)

3,200: Teigan Ehrat (fr.)


MELROSE-MINDORO

100: Eviana Radcliffe (fr.)

200: Emily Herzberg (so.)

3,200: Carrie Pfaff (jr.)

400 relay: Sydney Becker (sr.), Lauren Koss (so.), Eviana Radcliffe (fr.), Emily Herzberg (so.)

800 relay: Sydney Becker (sr.), Lauren Koss (so.), Eviana Radcliffe (fr.), Emily Herzberg (so)

Triple jump: Emily Herzberg (so.)


INDEPENDENCE

100 hurdles: Ziyannah Conner (fr.)

300 hurdles: Ziyannah Conner (fr.)


CASHTON

High jump: Emma Schlesner (fr.)

200: Annie Schreier (fr.)

300 hurdles: Adelynn Hyatt (fr.)


BANGOR

400 relay: Claire Reynolds (sr.), Ariana Hundt (sr.), Allison Everson (jr.), Ashlie Lockington (jr.)

800 relay: Kiana Moore (jr.), Ariana Hundt (sr.), Allison Everson (jr.), Ashlie Lockington (jr.)

1,600 relay: Allison Everson (jr.), Karsen Kershner (so.), Ariana Hundt (sr.), Ashlie Lockington (jr.)

Triple jump: Ashlie Lockington (jr.)


ONALASKA LUTHER

300 hurdles: Emily Dobberstein (sr.)

1,600: Emily Wintrone (so.)

1,600 relay: Ali Karr (so.), Kaitlyn Kennedy (jr.), Cianna Hoppe (jr.), Jessie Maedke (sr.)


BLAIR-TAYLOR

Triple jump: Kylah Frederixon (jr.)

Discus: Carly Nelson (so.)

800: Kaelyn Lejcher (so).


ALMA/PEPIN

Discus: Brilyn Brecka (sr.)

 

Rick Solem

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.